Click for Coverage
  • JP Magazine
  • Dirt Sports + Off-Road
  • 4-Wheel & Off-Road
  • Four Wheeler
Subscribe to the Free
Newsletter
X

2015 SCORE Baja 1000 Race Results

Posted in News on November 23, 2015
Share this
Photographers: Agustin Jimenez

The 2015 Bud Light Baja 1000 proved to be a tough and challenging course for the 48th annual running of the world famous off-road race. With an 821.38 mile race course starting and ending in Ensenada, Mexico this years course offered some of the most challenging terrain where only 124 of the 239 starters finished, proving that finishing is a feat on its own.

With a grueling race around the north part of Mexico’s Baja Peninsula, the seasons finale of the five-race 2015 SCORE World Desert Championship provided plenty of excitement and an official overall win for the No. 11 Ford F-150 piloted by Rob MacCachren and Andy McMillin.

After running the course in 15 hours 38 minutes and 33 seconds and averaging an overall speed of 51.41 MPH the MacCachren/McMillin duo came in second physically but after SCORE officials reviewed data and handed out time penalties on Sunday morning, Rob MacCachren was awarded his eighth Trophy Truck class win and third overall all title. Andy McMillin was awarded his fifth class win and third overall title of the Baja 1000.

Rounding out the rest of the podium in second place was Carlos Lopez of Tecate in the No.5 RPM Racing Chevy Rally Truck, finishing with a time of 16 hours 14 minutes and 55 seconds averring 50.55 MPH. In third place was Eduardo Laguna in the No. 17 RPM Racing Chevy Silverado with an overall time of 16 hours 17 minutes and 23 seconds averring 50.44 MPH.

The rest of the results are as follows:

SCORE TROPHY TRUCK
(Unlimited Production Trucks) (Starters: 31, Finishers: 20)
1. 11 Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas/Andy McMillin, San Diego, Ford F-150, 15:58:32 (51.41 miles per hour)
2. 5 Carlos Lopez, Tecate, Mexico/Clyde Stacy, Bristol, Va./Juan C. Lopez, Tecate, Mexico, Chevy Rally Truck, 16:14:55
3. 17 Eduardo Laguna, Mexicali, Mexico/Josh Daniel, Canyon Country, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 16:17:03
4. 91 Troy Herbst, Las Vegas/Ryan Arciero, Foothill Ranch, Calif., Ford F-150, 16:46:58
5. 19 Tim Herbst, Las Vegas/Larry Roeseler, Boulevard, Calif., Ford F-150, 17:01:12
6. 21 Gus Vildosola Jr/Gus Vildosola, Mexicali, Mexico, Ford Raptor, 17:07:45
7. 1 Steven Eugenio, Vista, Calif./Armin Schwarz, Austria (Germany), Chevy C1500, 17:50:10
8. 23 Dan McMillin, La Mesa, Calif./Chuck Hovey, Escondido, Calif., Ford F-150, 18:05:16
9. 9 Mark Weyhrich, Troutdale, Ore./Gary Weyhrich, Troutdale, Ore., Ford F-150, 18:14:22
10. 16 Cameron Steele, San Clemente, Calif./Pat Dean, Las Vegas/Cody Stuart, Capistrano Beach, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 18:23:00
11. 50 Zak Langley, Santa Monica, Calif./Rick D. Johnson, Barstow, Calif./Adam Householder, Ford F-150, 18:37:01
12. 75 Mike Cook, Orem, Utah, Chevy Silverado, 19:09:17
13. 45 Gary Magness/Devin Housh, Desert Hot Springs, Calif., Ford F-150, 19:20:20
14. 70 Bryce Menzies, Las Vegas/Jesse Jones, Phoenix, Ford F-150,20:29:00
15. 14 Heidi Steele, San Clemente, Calif./Cody Parkhouse, Long Beach, Calif./Rene Brugger, San Clemente, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 21:43:10
16. 93 Chris Kemp, San Clemente, Calif./Ken Losch, Phoenix, Chevy Silverado, 22:00:53
17. 39 Ron Whitton, Mesa, Ariz./Chas Dana, Mesa, Ariz., Ford F-150, 22:14:37
18. 57 Mike Palmer, Denver, Spencer Steele, Chevy Silverado, 22:28:28
19. 12 Kent Kroeker, Valley Center, Calif./Darren Skilton, Long Beach, Calif., Chrysler Minatour, 23:13:45
20. 36 Glen Greer, Green Valley, Ariz./Thom Greer, Tucson, Ariz./Chad Hancock, Green Valley, Ariz., Dodge Ram1500, 24:38:44

CLASS 1 (Unlimited single or two-seaters) (Starters: 15, Finishers: 6)
1. 189 Jon Walker, Tamuning, Guam/Corey Keyser, Colorado Springs, Colo., Kreger-Chevy, 18:49:24 (43.64 mph)
2. 168 Shelby Reid, Apple Valley, Calif./Darren Ebberts, Corona, Calif./Dale Ebberts, Wilton, Calif., Custom-Chevy, 18:58:25
3. 153 Brian Wilson, Long Beach, Calif./Brad Wilson, Long Beach, Calif./Kyle Quinn, Long Beach, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 19:24:26
4. 147 Pat McCarthy, Hermosa Beach, Calif./Langley Kersenboom/Rob Smith, Jimco-Chevy, 23:43:49
5. 127 Cody Parkhouse/Brian Parkhouse, Long Beach, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 25:12;36
6. 160 Victor Barreda, Cabo San Lucas, Mexico/Armando Boheme, Cabo San Lucas, Mexico/Juan Cota, Cabo San Lucas, Mexico, Jimco-Chevy, 25:49:53

CLASS 1/2-1600
(VW-powered, single or two-seaters to 1600cc) (Starters: 13, Finishers: 9)
1. 1636 Aaron Ampudia/Alan Ampudia, Ensenada, Mexico, Alumi Craft, 20:40:40 (39.72 mph)
2. 1609 J. David Ruvalcaba, Ensenada, Mexico/Leonel Ruvalcaba, Ensenada, Mexico/Esteban Cruz, Ensenada, Mexico, VBR, 22:26:56
3. 1647 Wes McKenzie, Dallas/George Jimenez, Anaheim, Calif./Cisco Bio, Spring, Valley, Calif., Custom, 22:33:05
4. 1602 Ernesto Arambula/Edmundo Fernandez, Ensenada, Mexico, Romo, 23:01:01
5. 1614 Hiram Duran, Tecate, Calif./Eric Duran, Tecate, Calif./Evan Duran, Tecate, Calif., Neth, 23:54:39
6. 1644 Cesar Fiscal, Tijuana, Mexico/Carlos Suarez, Tijuana, Mexico, Romo, 23:55:51
7. 1605 Miguel Cortez, San Diego/Raul Rodriguez, Chula Vista, Calif., Custom, 25:43:32
8. 1684 Viry Felix, Ensenada, Mexico/Ramon Bio, Spring Valley, Calif., Varo, 28:19:37
9. 1966 Tony Vanillo Sr., Northridge, Calif./Brandon H. Steele/Tony Vanillo Jr., Lothringer, 29:23:36.

CLASS 3
(Short wheelbase 4X4)(Starters 2, Finishers: 0)

CLASS 5
(Unlimited VW Baja Bugs) (Starters: 5, Finishers: 2)
1. 528 Victor Cesena, Cabo San Lucas, Mexico/Gerardo Iribe, Santa Ana, Calif./Martin Collins, Cabo San Lucas, Mexico, 26:48:27 (30.64 mph)
2. 511 Kevin Carr, San Diego/Perry McNeil, Lemon Grove, Calif., 32:10:24

CLASS 5-1600
(1600cc VW Baja Bugs) (Starters: 7, Finishers: 3)
1. 564 Hernando Martinez, Ensenada, Mexico/Ruben Best, Ensenada/Miguel Rodriguez, Ensenada, 29:04:46 (28.25 mph)
2. 554 Julio Morales, Calexico, Calif./Jose Quintero, El Centro, Calif., 30:53:20
3. 575 Erich Reisen, Canada/Grant Baylis, Canada/Brennon Quennel, Canada/Geoff Peterson, Canada, 31:00:46

CLASS 7
(Open, production mini trucks) (Starters: 6, Finishers: 2)
1. 700 Dan Chamlee, Summerland, Calif./Kurt Kimball, Ford Ranger, 31:31:35 (26.05 mph)
2. 722 Paige Sohren, Glendale, Ariz./Jessi Combs, Rapid City, S.D./Britney Myers/Tamara Myers, Blair Sohren, Toyota Tacoma, 32:52:38.

CLASS 8
(Full-sized two-wheel drive trucks) (Starters: 3, Finishers: 1)
1. 808 Rick Sanchez, Chula Vista, Calif./Maury Arce/Miguel Padilla, Chevy Silverado, 32:04:22 (25.61 mph)

CLASS 10
(Single or two-seaters to 1650cc) (Starters: 18, Finishers: 8)
1. 1068 Cody Reid, Apple Valley, Calif./Louis Chamberland, Oak Hills, Calif./Mike Majesky, Newbury Park, Calif., Custom-Chevy, 20:55:16 (39.26 mph)
2. 1011 Morgan Langley, Santa Monica, Calif./Kory Halopoff, Garden Grove, Calif./Paul Keller, Racer-Honda, 21:48:58
3. 1062 J.J. Schnarr, Incline, Nev./Andrew Myers, Escondido, Calif./Eduardo Quinones, Tijuana, Mexico/Julio Quintero, Tijuana, Mexico, Alumi Craft-Chevy, 23:28:13
4. 1034 Clifford Cole, Agoura Hills, Calif./Todd Starks, Agoura Hills, Calif., Alumi Craft-Chevy, 24:18:47
5. 1088 Luis Salgado, Mexicali, Mexico/Joel Serna, Mexicali, Mexico/Matt Loiodice, Santee, Calif./Sergio Salgado, Mexicali, Mexico, Jimco-Honda, 24:29:23
6. 1045 Travis Clarke, Encinitas, Calif./Pat Dailey, Carlsbad, Calif., Raceco-Chevy, 24:31:14
7. 1089 Arnoldo Gutierrez Jr/Arnoldo Gutierrez Sr, Mexicali, Mexico, Racer-Chevy, 26:36:29
8. 1002 Steve Lawler, Upland, Calif./Ian Egli/Jared Sollenburg, LMS-Chevy, 26:43:02

SCORE LITES
(VW-powered, Limited single-1776cc-or two-seaters-1835cc) (Starters: 7, Finishers: 4)
1. 1201 Mario Alcala, Mexicali, Mexico/Jose Robles/Juan Mayoral, Seagrove, 23:22:51 (35.13 mph)
2. 1210 Cesar Pinuelas, Mexicali, Mexico/Cesar Castillo/Enrique Pena, Jimco, 23:54:51
3. 1244 Eric Palacios, Las Vegas/Neri Sanchez/Robert Campozano, Chenowth, 28:43:04
4. 1207 Michael Crichton, Zapopan, Mexico/Jeff Sanca/Ryan Ennis/Eduardo Gurza, Zapopan, Mexico, MemomanFab, 29:46:50.

CLASS 11
(stock VW sedan)—(Starters: 7, Finishers: 0)

TROPHY TRUCK SPEC
(unlimted Truck/SUV, stock, sealed V8s) (Starters: 16, Finishers: 8)
1. 871 Larry Connor, Miamisburg, Ohio/Jason Ruane, England/Neal Mason, Temecula, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 18:33:24 (44.26 mph)
2. 888 Jim Anderson, Reno, Nev./Sandy Hall, Culpepper, Va./Andrea Tomba, Cabo San Lucas, Mexico, Chevy Silverado,23:18:35
3. 855 Lee Banning, Laveen, Ariz./Lee Banning Jr, Litchfield Park, Ariz., Chevy Silverado, 23:22:07
4. 845 Willie Hedrick Jr, Costa Brava, Mexico/Willie Hedrick, Costa Brava, Mexico/Miguel Montoya, Chevy Silverado, 28:30:24
5. 872 Jordan Brenthel, Newport Beach, Calif./Jamie Galles, Santa Fe, N.M., Chevy Silverado, 28:35:22
6. 869 Craig Christy, Burbank, Calif./Neal Manion, San Diego, Chevy Silverado, 29:47:14
7. 868 Pat Sims, Eunice, N.M./Shannon Powell/Joe DeLucie, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 31:55:09
8. 874 Elias Hanna, Ensenada, Mexico, Chevy Silverado, 32:02:27

STOCK FULL
(stock, full-sized trucks) (Starters: 4, Finishers: 1)
1. 8101 Rod Hall, Reno, Nev./Chad Hall, Reno, Nev./Damien Michelin, France/Mike Winkel, Reno, Nev., Hummer H1, 28:20:52 (28.98 mph)

CLASS 3000
(unlimited Mini-Truck, 2.2/2.4-Liter Ecotec engine) (Starters: 2, Finishers: 1)
1. 3030 Chad Broughton, Scotts Valley, Calif./Paul Broughton, Scotts Valley, Calif., BajaLite-Chevy, 31:46:40 (25.85 mph)

CLASS 19
(Limited, Stock 4-wheel Utility Vehicle) (Starters: 24, Finishers: 10)
1. 1971 Terry Hui, Canada/Wayne Matlock, El Cajon, Calif./Sam Hays, Alpine, Calif./Derek Mcgaughy, Alpine, Calif., Polaris RZR XP4 1000, 22:00:00 (37.34 mph)
2. 1932 Brandon Schueler, Phoenix/Chad Hummer, Phoenix/ Blake Van de Loo, Morristown, Ariz./Keith Redstrom, Glendale, Ariz., Polaris RZR XP1000, 22:25:07
3. 1908 Justin Lambert, Bakersfield, Calif./Justin Sheakley, Peoria, Ariz./Victor Herrera, Menifee, Calif., Polaris RZR XP4 1000, 23:32:51
4. 1939 Dan Fresh, Ladera Ranch, Calif./Kelly Stephens, Ladera Ranch, Calif./Luke Hopkins, Ladera Ranch, Polaris RZR XP4 1000, 25:28:09
5. 1923 Benjamin Bischoff, Canada/Al McBeth/Scott Kreiser, Polaris XP1000, 26:05:58
6. 1904 Cory Sappington, Peoria, Ariz./Scott Sappington, Peoria, Ariz./Jason Flanders, Can-Am Maverick Max, 26:16:25
7.1949 Alonzo Lopez, Murrieta, Calif./Francisco Rodriguez/Jose Juarez, Polaris RZR XP1000, 27:10:50
8. 1927 Benjamin Wilson, Kenwood, Calif./Frank Busman, Kenwood, Calif., Polaris RZR XP1000, 28:47:25
9. 1922 Tyler Backus, Canada/Mike Sieg/Trent Backus, Canada, Polaris XP1000, 29:36:18
10.1917 Derek Murray/Jason Murray, Eastvale, Calif./Monty Aldrich, Las Vegas, Can-Am Maverick Max, 30:11:13

BAJA CHALLENGE
(Spec Subaru-powered Baja Touring Cars) (Starters: 3, Finishers: 2)
1. BC2 Bob Bower, Lake Forest, Calif./Brad Lovell, Colorado Springs, Colo./Kyle Tucker, Mooresville, N.C./Bill Weber/Brian Finch, Hermitage, Tenn./Rich Minga, Fallbrook, Calif., 28:58:53 (28.34 mph)
2. BC1 Jon Largent, Riverside, Calif./Chris Bartock, Dunlak, Md./Jonathan King, England/Dustin Wise/Del Hardy, Reno, Nev./Joe Interante, 32:54:35

CLASS 4400
(Rock Crawler) (Starters: 2, Finishers: 1)
1. 4405 Shannon Campbell, Gilbert, Ariz./Wayland Campbell, Gilbert, Ariz., Custom-Chevy, 20:41:26 (39.70 mph)

CLASS 2
(Unlimited Open-Wheel, car/truck, 3.6-Liter Turbo or supercharged) (Starters:1, Finishers: 1)
1. 01 Jeff Proctor, San Dimas, Calif./Jason LaFortune, Upland, Calif., Honda Ridgeline, 25:09:47 (32.64 mph)

PRO MOTORCYCLES

OPEN M/C
(450cc or more) (Starters: 12, Finishers: 10)
1. 5x Colton Udall, Yucca Valley, Calif./Mark Samuels, Yucca Valley, Calif./Justin Jones, Murrieta, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 16:29:08 (49.82 mph)
2. 1x Ricky Brabec, Hesperia, Calif./Max Eddy Jr, Barstow, Calif./Justin Morgan, El Cajon, Calif./Dave Pearson, Panaca, Nev., Kawasaki KX450F, 16:54:28
3. 45x Francisco Arredondo, Guatemala/Ryan Penhall, Corona, Calif./Shane Esposito, Menifee, Calif./Roberto Villalobos, Tijuana, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 17:08:18
4. 3x Mark Samuels, Yucca Valley, Calif./Ray Dal Soglio, Scottsdale, Ariz./Brian Adams/Daymon Stokie, Australia, Honda CRF450X,18:34:49
5. 21x Dustin McCarthy, El Cajon, Calif./Gavin McCarthy/Lance Lewis, Honda CRF450X, 19:53:47
6.14x Raul Hernandez, Tijuana, Mexico/Rodolfo Patron/Miguel Munoz/Larry Serna/Tijuana, Mexico, KTM 450XCW, 20:49:16
7. 81x Joseph Jepsen, Salt Lake City/Michael Goldman, Ogden, Utah/Shawn Strong, American Fork, Utah, KTM 450XCF, 20:59:07
8. 13x Ricky De la Pena, Rancho Cucamonga, Calif./Paul Lopez/Tony Gera, Santa Cruz, Calif., Austin Miller/Troy Vanscourt, Honda CRF450X, 21:14:33
9. 35x Nicholas Gust, Pescadero, Calif./Don Campbell, Daly City, Calif./Mike Vetter, South San Francisco, Calif., KTM 450XCF,22:32:17
10. 7x Joseph Wingfield, Lookout Mountain, Tenn./Jackson Wingfield, Lookout Mountain, Ga./Jared Wingfield, Chattanooga, Tenn./Braxtan Gallian, Cave Creek, Ariz., Honda CRF450X, 24:45:41

LIMITED M/C
(449cc or less) (Starters: 4, Finishers: 3)
1. 111x Chad Thornton, Farmington, N.M./Tim Fitzpatrick, Yerrington, Nev./Alan Cameron, Reno, Nev./Mark Weirich, Bozeman, Mont./Grant Statley, San Diego/Travis Flateau, Corona, Calif., KTM 350XCW-F, 21:01:22 (39.07 mph)
2. 100x Fernando Beltran, Ensenada, Mexico/Emmanuel Verdugo/Abraham Mean/Fernando Tavarez/Carlos Miranda, Ensenada, Mexico, Yamaha YZ250, 27:43:24
3. 122x Ruben Alamo, Manzanillo, Mexico/Santiago Creel/Tono de la Vega/Abel Burgueno, KTM XCW350-F, 31:07:38

CLASS 30
(Riders over 30 years old) (Starters: 3, Finishers: 3)
1. 300x Mark Winkelman, Cedar Hill, Texas/Jim O’Neal, Simi Valley, Calif./Kevin Murphy, Camarillo, Calif./Jason Trubey/Aaron Tuck, Brawley, Calif./Chuck Dempsey, Oak Hills, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 21:08:55 (38.84 mph)
2. 318x Jeffery Pillon, Canada/RJ Clapp, Canada/Andrew Beselaere, Canada/Frank Cantin, Canada, Husqvarna 510, 25:46:07
3. 301x Christopher Schultz, Kamuela, Hawaii/Geoff Hill, San Diego/John Bach, Brea, Calif./John Canton, Coronado, Calif., Honda CRF450X , 29:06:23.

CLASS 40
(Riders over 40 years old) (Starters: 7, Finishers: 7)
1. 411x Colie Potter, Las Vegas/Sterlyn Rigsby, Temecula, Calif./Dave Glass, Menifee, Calif./Lendon Smith/Robert Lightfeldt, Hemet, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 21:22:22(38.43 mph)
2. 404x Jano Montoya, Winter Garden, Fla./Francisco Septien, Ensenada, Mexico/Gerardo Rojas, Vicente Guerrero, Mexico/Kirk Russell, Los Barriles, Mexico/Stefano Caputo, San Felipe, Mexico (Italy), KTM 450XCW, 22:46:47
3. 400x Paul Thomas, Bonita, Calif./Giovanni Spinali, Lake Forest, Calif./Mike Carter, Aliso Viejo, Calif./Lance Schoonmaker, Mexicali, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 23:08:11
4. 444x Kyle Abney, Albuquerque, N.M./Paul Luce, Albuquerque, N.M./Scott Eck, Albuquerque, N.M./Herman Johnson, Rio Rancho, N.M./Joe Marquez, Corrales, N.M., KTM 500XCW, 23:27:41
5. 424x Jeff Powell, Reardan, Wash./Todd Powell, Spokane, Wash./Rick Mianecki/Craig Janett, Royal City, Wash./Matt Worbes, Bend, Ore., Honda CRF450X,23:58:51
6. 409x Stephen Sanders, Henderson, Nev./Bill Witt, Henderson, Nev., Honda CRF450X, 25:45:38
7. 403x Oscar Fazz, Yuma, Ariz./Kenji Gauthier, Rosamond, Calif./Steve Gallegos, San Fernando, Calif./Yvan Perroud, France/David Fifer, Alpine, Calif., Kawasaki KX450F, 31:20:37.

CLASS 50
(Riders over 50 years old) (Starters: 4, Finishers: 4)
1. 501x Marc Prince, Malibu, Calif./Eric McKenna/Steve Williams, Tehachapi, Calif./David Potts, Burbank, Calif./Doug Smith, Upland, Calif./Kris Goolsby, Rancho Cucamonga, Calif./Bob Johnson, Oceanside, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 22:02:00 (37.28 mph)
2. 513x Juan Azanza,Guadalajara, Mexico/Guillermo Gomez, Guadalajara, Mexico/Jose Rivas, KTM 450XCW, 24:22:44
3. 505x Daniel Argano, San Luis Obispo, Calif./Joseph Zabala, Los Osos, Calif./Timothy Hayes, San Luis Obispo, Calif./Robert Eaton, San Luis Obispo, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 25:11:01
4. 556x Donald Blake, Mission Viejo, Calif., Husqvarna FE510, 26:57:03

CLASS 60
(Riders over 60 years old) (Starter: 1, Finisher: 1)
1. 611x Richard Jackson, Acton, Calif./Mark Force, Bakersfield, Calif./Bob Wadlow, Hemet, Calif./Jim Libby, Anchorage, Alaska/Gregg Hawks, Hesperia, Calif./Robert Koch, Leona Valley, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 26:32:27 (30.95 mph)

SCORE IRONMAN (Solo Riders) (Starters: 7, Finishers: 2)
1. 740x Boe Huckins, Pueblo West, Colo., KTM 450SXF, 27:29:23 (29.88 mph)
2. 715x Jeff Benrud, Raeford, N.C., Honda CRF450X, 28:33:33.

PRO QUADS

PRO QUAD
(450cc or more) (Starters: 3, Finishers: 2)
1. 1a Javier Robles Jr, Guadalupe Victoria, Mexico/Josh Row, El Cajon, Calif./Felipe Velez, San Felipe, Mexico/Jorie Williams, Longview, Wash., Honda TRX450R, 19:02:03 (43.15 mph)
2. 7a Franciso Vera, Ensenada, Mexico/Adolfo Arellano/Travis Dillon, Honda TRX450R, 21:52:47

SPORTSMAN

SPT BUGGY
(Starters: 4, Finishers: 1)
1. 1515 Derek Fletcher, Abingdon, Va./Christyan Samano, Ensenada, Mexico/Steven Arlia, Phoenix, RPM-Chevy, 25:28:41 (32.24 mph)

SPT UNLIMITED TRUCK
(Starters: 6, Finishers: 2) 1. 1477 Ryan Lewis, San Antonio, Texas/Casey Adkisson, W. Hollywood, Calif./Justin Hermann/Eric Sheetz, Carlsbad, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 27:46:07 (29.58 mph)
2. 1444 Jim Bunn, Bristol, Va./Raymon Fernandez, Ensenada, Mexico/Thomas Fernandez, Ensenada, Mexico, Chevy Silverado, 30:10:48.

SPT UTV
(Starters: 3, Finishers: 0)

SPT M/C
(Starters: 10, Finishers: 5)
1. 214x Lawrence Janesky, Middlebury, Conn./Tanner Janesky, Middlebury, Conn., Honda CRF450X, 25:39:28 (32.01 mph)
2. 202x Jon Johnson, Lompoc, Calif./Risto Niemi, Finland/Geordie Stephens, San Anselmo, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 26:15:58
3. 285x Matt Kuczkowski, San Diego/Shawn Evans, San Diego/Christopher Carpenter/John Carter, Kansas City, Mo., Honda CRF450X, 26:29:03
4. 215x Walter Lemonovich, Sagamore, Okla./Brent Balika, Medina, Ohio/Aaron Ard, Austin, Texas, Matt Seiler, Austin, Texas, Nate Nickerson, Austin, Texas, Honda CRF450X, 28:30:47
5. 211x Shinnosuke Kazama, Japan, Shinji Kazama, Japan, Yamaha RR450F, 30:47:35

SPT QUAD
(Starters: 9, Finishers: 5)
1. 109a Juan Dominguez, Yuma, Ariz./Alonzo Dominguez/Javier Curiel/Jose Contreras, Honda TRX450R, 22:05:25 (37.18 mph)
2. 148a Alejandro Amador, Ensenada, Mexico/Óscar Arce/Fernando Amador/Norberto Arce, Honda TRX450R, 26:17:24
3. 103a Greg Delgado, Chino, Calif./Hector Orozco, Moreno Valley, Calif./Oskar Espinoza, Honda TRX450R, 27:01:36
4. 116a Adulfo Torrez, San Quintin, Mexico/Fidel Gonzalez/Tony Gonzales/Efrain Vazquez, Honda TRX450R, 28:47:14
5. 119a Rusty Batza, Louisville, Colo./Marco Mercado, Ramona, Calif./John Ferrari, Denver/Chuck Harvey, Boulder City, Nev., Bombardier DS650, 32:36:27

PhotosView Slideshow

Source: SCORE International

Connect With Us

Newsletter Sign Up

Subscribe to the Magazine

Browse Articles By Vehicle

See Results