Click for Coverage
  • JP Magazine
  • Dirt Sports + Off-Road
  • 4-Wheel & Off-Road
  • Four Wheeler
X

Record Entries at Lucas Oil Regional

Posted in News on October 13, 2013
Share this

UTV Regionals Photo 68811792 UTV-Regionals

Author: Shaun Ochsner Photos: Shaun Ochsner/Christine Bradshaw

Sunny skies and calm weather was the order of the day at the Lucas Oil Off Road Regional Championships at Lake Elsinore on Saturday October 12th. Southern California's series teamed up with two additional Regional Off Road Series from Utah and Arizona. Officials reported a record 196 entries with 60 coming from Arizona. The always popular Beehive Classic bringing 1450 class desert trucks onto the short course track saw 14 entries. The Regional events kicked off Friday with practice sessions.

Bradley Morris KNN Winner Photo 68811798 Bradley-Morris-KNN-Winner

Friday evening, K&N Air Filters put up a $3,500 cash prize for a Pro-Lite shootout. Originally 9 Pro-Lites were entered, but 2 didn't make it through the practice session. One of those was Myles Cheek who was ok, but caused significant damage to his Pro-Lite. Bradley Morris would come away with the shootout win going door to door for several laps with Noah Fouch.

Lucas Buggy Photo 68811741 Lucas-Buggy

Pink Motorsports Photo 68811801 Pink-Motorsports

RACE RESULTS

CMI Precision Jr2 Kart- 1. 438 HAILIE DEEGAN 2. 422 RYAN CAREY 3. 427 BARRETT NUNLEY 4. 429 ORION RODRIGUEZ 5. 455 TAYLOR WOOD 6. 449 PARKER STEELE 7. 454 LAUREN KNUPP 8. 428 NATHAN BARRY 9. 425 BRYCE MCDANIEL 10. 430 BLAZE NUNLEY 11. 437 MIA CHAPMAN 12. 474 BRONSEN CHIARAMONTE 13. 424 DYLAN PLEMONS 14. 403 COLE KEATTS 15. 416 TIMMY MORAN 16. 439 BRETT BODEN 17. 478 RICKY GUTIERREZ 18. 485 LUKE CSECS 19. 450 BLAISE DAUGHERTY 20. 436 KALI KINSMAN 21. 451 GAIGE JURASKO

AM Ortega Jr1 Kart- 1. 218 DAELY PENTICO 2. 230 BLAZE NUNLEY 3. 236 KALI KINSMAN 4. 217 MADIX BAILEY 5. 205 MASON PRATER 6. 215 BARRETT NUNLEY 7. 281 CADEN FLUEGGE 8. 295 TYLER DAVIS 9. 202 JAYDN WINBURY 10. 254 LUKE KNUPP 11. 275 RYLIE PIERCE 12. 216 MICAH DISTEFANO 13. 223 KAMRIN DICKERSON 14. 262 NICHOLAS PLEMONS 15. 274 BRADEN CHIARAMONTE 16. 270 BRECKAN DAUGHERTY 17. 250 EVAN ERDELYI 18. 224 BRYAN MORRIS 19. 267 AVA WIK

Mini Open/Mini Stock/Open V8/Full Stock Desert Buggy- 1. 55 NICK SCHONS 2. 1 WILL MUNNS 3. 1212 GREG CREW 4. 99 MIKE JENKINS 5. 1 NEIL WEAVER 6. 567 JEFF GOORSKY 7. 85 NICHOLAS JOHNSON 8. 10 ISAAC COLLINS 9. 77 ROBERT PALMER 10. 73 BRIAN CANNON 11. 71 RICH WARD 12. 75 JAY KING 13. 32 JONATHAN ELKINS 14. 26 AARON RICHARDS 15. 7 KEVIN BARTLING 16. 52 JASON MILLIGAN 17. 24 BRIELLE CUNNINGHAM 19. 35 JAKE MUNNS 20. 3012 BILL BELANSKY 21. 66 SEAN PAINTER 22. 32 GARY ZWEIFEL 23. 1471 AARON BAKER 24. 18 BIKER SHERLOCK 25. 90 KERMIT LENNICK 26. 1477 SAMMY NAVARRO 27. 81 GREG BAUM

Weller Racing SR1/Black Rhino UTV/Pilot/Trophy KartRS450 1. 94 DUSTIN NELSON 2. 835 BRANDON KILGORE 3. 1 GARY THOMPSON 4. 18 CORRY WELLER 5. 866 BRANDON BLYTH 6. 876 KENNY FROST 7. 853 TUCKER CORNIA 8. 814 ROBERT WILSON 9. 694 DYLAN WINBURY 10. 617 BRANDON HONG 11. 842 SCOTT WEBSTER 12. 815 LYN GRANT 13. 42 DJ NOERR 14. 35 COLE MAMER 15. 74 BRADLEY MORRIS 16. 1 ADAM GRUENDER 17. 856 SEAN LORENZ 18. 995 KEN BENSON 19. 881 BRIAN SMITH 20. 811 CLAYTON GRAHAM 21. 22 CORI ANDREWS 22. 20 STEVE BEILMAN 23. 122 PHILLIP MARTIN 24. 5995 MYKII SMITH 25. 680 DAVID NAGY 26. 888 BLAKE MALGREN 27. 1 JASON WELLER 28. 692 WAYNE MATLOCK 29. 40 STEVE BUCARO 30. 657 NICOLE BUNGARTZ 31. 623 HANS WAAGE 32. 854 BRYAN OSBORN

Walker Evans Racing RZR- 1. 716 CODY RAHDERS 2. 777 JAKE GRECO 3. 764 BRANDON ALTMANN 4. 718 JASON MERRELL 5. 757 MYLES CHEEK 6. 711 BROC DICKERSON 7. 785 ROGER DIAZ 8. 776 JEREMIAH STAGGS 9. 722 NIKO SKIPARNIAS 10. 749 JACOB YUBETA 11. 702 JORDAN COCHRUM 12. 713 BRYAN CARR 13. 703 TYLER PARKS 14. 788 MARK PATRIDGE

Titan Electric Modified Kart- 1. 555 GAVIN HARLIEN 2. 548 SCOTTY STEELE 3. 588 CONNER MCMULLEN 4. 505 SHELBY ANDERSON 5. 559 TREVOR BRISKA 6. 549 PARKER STEELE 7. 508 BROOKE KAWELL 8. 576 CORY WINNER 9. 577 TRISHA WRIGHT 10. 599 DARREN HARDESTY JR 11. 59 JIMMY WEITZEL 12. 518 DAELY PENTICO 13. 541 WESLEY ATHERTON 14. 502 CHRIS NUNES 15. 573 TRAVIS PECOY 16. 528 NATHAN BARRY 17. 531 CARSON CORNIA 18. 535 COLE MAMER 19. 584 HAYDEN CLING 20. 523 BROC DICKERSON 21. 527 TAYLOR WOOD 22. 594 CHRISTOPHER POLVOORDE 23. 538 HAILIE DEEGAN 24. 520 RONNIE ANDERSON 25. 547 JEFF HOFFMAN

Alumi Craft Limited Buggy/1600 Buggy- 1. 317 BUD WARD 2. 311 KYLE QUINN 3. 318 CHASE RYAN 4. 353 BROCK LIVESEY 5. 330 CHAD GRAHAM 6. 319 RON CARTER 7. 368 BRITTNEY PROCTOR 8. 355 STEVEN CLABAUGH 9. 383 KENT LOTHRINGER 10. 333 HAYDEN MELTON 11. 314 WESTON SCHUCK 12. 362 JOHN PROCTOR 13. 363 JOE WHITELEY 14. 331 SEAN KENNEDY 15. 389 KEVIN MCCULLOUGH 16. 334 ZAC HUNT 17. 325 ZACH SIZELOVE 18. 1619 CHRIS KNOTT 19. 9 JASON HELMS 20. 1675 MATTHEW BRISTER 21. 1673 MICHAEL BRISTER 22. 1629 COLE REED 23. 1601 KEVIN STREETY

Pro Buggy- 1. 78 MIKE VALENTINE 2. 51 EDDIE TAFOYA 3. 77 STERLING CLING 4. 25 DAVE BONNER

Method Wheels Pro Open/MiniLite 1. 7 TODD LEDUC 2. 7 DREW BRITT 3. 52 NOAH FOUCH 4. 43 JOHN GABLE 5. 76 CODY RAHDERS 6. 92 JACOB PERSON 7. 10 ERIC HUNTER 8. 9 BRYAN MCCORMICK 9. 21 BRENT FOUCH 10. 36 ALAN AMPUDIA 11. 44 PAUL HOFFMAN

Beehive Classic- 1. 1494 VINCENT MUNOZ 2. 1414 NEIL WYLIE 3. 276 JOHNNY JELDERDA 4. 1471 AARON BAKER 5. 2048 JEREMY HENDERSON 6. 1407 JOSHUA WILLIAMS 7. 1420 MICHAEL FOX 8. 1456 KEVIN SIEGEL 9. 1421 BRADY SESSIONS 10. 1436 NICK TONELLI 11. 1463 GATLAN HADDON 12. 1416 KEVIN KNIGHT 13. 1472 DUSTIN LOPPNOW 14. 857 JACOB ZIBULSKY

Southern California Championship: Pro Buggy: 1. Dave Bonner 284 2. Sterling Cling 214 3. Erik Jacobus 204

Pilot: 1. Steve Bucaro 325

Open V8 Truck 1. Gary Zweifel 261 2. Erik Jacobus 220 3. Tony Montegna 48

Mini Lite: 1. Brent Fouch 265 2. Garret Goorsky 109 3. Eric Hunter 103

Mini Open Truck 1. Aaron Baker 293 2. Jonathan Elkins 235 3. Brian Cannon 218

Method Race Wheels Pro Open 1. Bryan McCormick 228 2. John Gable 189 3. Paul Hoffman 170

Currie Enterprises Ultra 4 1. JT Stephens 50

CMI Precision Junior 2 1. Hailie Deegan 296 2. Dylan Plemons 278 3. Ryan Carey 275

Black Rhino UTV 1. Steve Beilman 276 2. Wayne Matlock 268 3. David Nagy 232

Alumi Craft Limited Buggy 1. Kyle Quinn 278 2. Chad Graham 244 3. John Proctor 229

AM Ortega Jr 1 Kart 1. Barret Nunley 289 2. Blaze Nunley 283 3. Madix Bailey 263

1600 Desert Buggy 1. Kevin Streety 283 2. Jason Helms 265 3. Matthew Brister 202

Mickey Thompson Mini Stock Truck 1. Jay King 279 2. Scott Johnson 255 3. Sean Painter 234

Weller Racing SR 1 UTV 1. Gary Thompson 153 2. Robert Wilson 176 3. Blake Malgren 156

Walker Evans Racing Stock RZR XP UTV 1. Cody Rahders 309 2. Jeremiah Staggs 292 3. Myles Cheek 240

Trophy Kart RS450 1. Cori Andrews 235 2. DJ Noerr 217 3. Bradley Morris 108

Titan Engineering Modified Kart 1. Travis Pecoy 2. Shelby Anderson 3. Trevor Briska

Arizona Championship: we are awaiting official results from the Lucas Oil Off Road Regional Series and will post here once they are released.

PhotosView Slideshow

Connect With Us

Newsletter Sign Up

Subscribe to the Magazine

Browse Articles By Vehicle

See Results